Friday, August 17, 2007
[…] Cotton throughout the trial of this case. And, it appeared that he was able to confer with counsel. And the Court, in its observations, saw nothing that would indicate to the Court that the defendant was not competent to stand trial.

(R. at 591.)

Defendant now argues that “The trial court should have suspended the sentencing until such time as a determination of [Defendant’s] competence to understand the proceeding and to assist his counsel, without the benefit medication, was made.” Appellant’s Br. at 15.

Indiana Code § 35-36-3-1 provides:

If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury trying the case, the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of his defense, the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant has that ability.

Whether reasonable grounds exist to order an evaluation of competency is a decision assigned to the sound discretion of the trial court and is reviewed only for an abuse of discretion. See Haviland v. State, 677 N.E.2d 509, 516 (Ind. 1997), reh’g denied.