Friday, August 17, 2007
[…] This time, however, the trial court concluded that a hearing was not necessary. This decision was based on the pre-trial reports and Defendant’s conduct at trial. We believe that the report and conduct provided the trial court with sufficient information to determine whether further inquiry into Defendant’s competence was necessary.

Defendant cites Smith v. State, in which we ruled that a precursor to Indiana Code § 35-36-3-1 requires that a determination of competency must be made by disinterested psychologists or physicians. 443 N.E.2d 1187, 1190 (Ind. 1983). Smith, however, involved the requisite procedure to determine competence; the procedures are only required under Indiana Code § 35-36-3-1 if “the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of his defense.” Here, the trial court, after observing Defendant throughout trial, found there were no grounds to believe that Defendant lacked the ability to understand the proceedings.